We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Polar bear, few do not know it, thanks to plush toys, coloring pages and TV commercials, if not cartoons, but few really know it. How much it weighs, what it eats, how it behaves with its little ones and ... there is a lot to tell about this animal so candid and in danger. Not to get dirty but to die out.
Polar Bear: characteristics
The polar bear, also called the white bear for obvious reasons, is less obviously called Ursus maritimus for experts and is a quadrupedal mammal. Not only that: together with other bear colleagues it is the largest terrestrial carnivore on Planet Earth and figures like the others in the superclass of the Gantostomes.
Among all these somewhat abstruse terms, let's clarify one significant one: thePolar bear is among the animals plantigrades, this means that when walking, it supports the entire sole of the foot as opposed to the digitigrades that rest on the tips of the fingers. Let's think of felines, for example, including our cat, whether it is of one of these breeds or not.
L'Polar bear lives in the cold and temperate regions ofNorthern or Northern Hemisphere, it forms rather homogeneous families and lives on average 25-30 years if it grows in the wild, in captivity it also reaches the age of 40.
Polar Bear: weight
As anticipated, our protagonist is one of the most massive animals of his family, he competes only with the Kodiak (Alaskan bear). It can be seen by eye and, if you don't trust it, just know who the males of Polar bear in length they also measure 3 meters, reaching the ton. The White "bears" they are about 2 meters long and do not exceed 400 kg, unless they are pregnant.
It must be said, let's give him this honor, that I respect theBrown bear, our Polar bear it is more slender and has a more “delicate” and elongated nose. The fact remains that the legs are considerable paws, with fingers joined by a membrane that helps them swim in the sea, the fur is very thick and long, the comfort of white is by no means trivial. And not even one aesthetic choice, but it fits perfectly into the landscape that this beautiful animal inhabits. When it gets old it can't turn gray, so it becomes yellowish!
Polar Bear: dimensions
Having said the weight, and the length, it is now clear that we are talking about a well-recognizable animal with a remarkable size, if ever there was any doubt. To increase the effect of magnitude ofPolar bear there are also its squat shapes and short and wide neck, the big head and the eyes which, on the whole, look small. The ears are not very large but rounded, the tail itself, let alone, is usually a stump.
Polar Bear: hibernation
Even if used to the cold all year round, even the Polar Bear and how it hibernates. Let's not be surprised and if we want to know his reasons, before we taunt him, we can read them in the article dedicated to "Animals that hibernate"Including ours Marsican Bear.
Polar Bear: cubs
First the females, at 3 years, then the males, at 4, the Polar bears they become sexually active, the mating period is usually at the end of winter but procreation is not so immediate because the females are only available if they do not have any offspring less than three years old to look after. Do some math!
A polar pregnancy lasts from 195 to 265 days and births are usually concentrated in the winter season. In the midst of the cold, the little ones of Polar Bear come to light blind and naked. 2 kg "little ones" that will become huge, but initially they are kept warm in an igloo-like den, embraced by the warm mother who provides them with milk for several weeks.
It is a precious milk more than ever because it is very rich in fats and proteins and it is not a way of saying because in less than a year the puppies pass from 2 Kg to 25. Before coming into contact with the world, the puppies are protected for 4 months and the detachment from the mother takes place at the age of three, first they have to learn hunting techniques.
Polar Bear: in danger of extinction?
The destruction of ecosystems and biotopes in which the'Polar bear and others like him, live by the human being, endangering this animal. And I am referring to increasing pollution but not only, also to the melting of Arctic polar ice and other phenomena of environmental degradation. There is every reason therefore to consider it a "vulnerable" animal.
Even in the past, in a less polluted world, it never did very well because it was a hunting target: it was allowed until the mid-80s of the last century, now the killing of a few animals is now allowed every year and only to the Eskimo tribes, who eat meat and use it the fat and the fur for their survival.
Polar Bear to be colored
Now that we know who he is and how he livesPolar bear, coloring a drawing will be much more fun.
Polar Bear: plush
For those who want to remember to respect the environment also not to put at risk species as beautiful as the'polar bear, here is a memory plush toy also for sale on Amazon at 25 Euros.
If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest
Related articles that may interest you:
- Brown Bear in Italy: video
- Real giant animals
- Dangerous animals